What is the biggest bluegill ever caught? [Solved] (2022)

What is the biggest bluegill ever caught?

The current all-tackle bluegill record is held by T. Hudson, who caught a 4-pound 12-ounce fish on April 9, 1950 in Alabama's Ketona Lakes. No other details about the catch are recorded by the IGFA, but subsequent stories say the fish was 15 inches long and had an incredible 18.25-inch girth.... read more ›

(Video) TOP 3 BIGGEST BLUEGILLS EVER CAUGHT! (compilation)
(MillerTime Outdoors)

Where is the biggest bluegill?

You're probably not far from good bluegill fishing. Reelfoot is a top destination for big bluegill and plenty of them. But it's hardly the only one. Clemons also recommends Guntersville Lake in northern Alabama and Lake Seminole on the Georgia-Florida line for strong numbers of big 'gills.... read more ›

(Video) The BIGGEST BLUEGILL I've EVER SEEN!
(Ty PigPatrol)

What is the biggest freshwater sunfish ever caught?

5-pound 12.8-ounce World Record Sunfish.... see more ›

(Video) The BLUEGILL that EATS BASS FOR BREAKFAST!!! (INSANE)
(Ty PigPatrol)

What is the best size bluegill to eat?

Given all that information, the best advice is to keep fish greater than 6 or so inches but less than 8. Or in more general terms, keep the mid to large size bluegill but throw back the largest ones you catch.... read more ›

(Video) The BIGGEST CRAPPIE EVER CAUGHT on VIDEO?!
(Ty PigPatrol)

What size is a trophy bluegill?

In this area, bluegills are generally considered trophies if they are at least 10 inches long. Actually, bluegills that hit eight inches are big bruisers, and finding impoundments with sunfish this size makes it worthwhile to break out the ultralight gear.... view details ›

(Video) Catching my biggest bluegill ever on my birthday!
(Crappie Head Tv)

What's the largest crappie ever caught?

According to the National Fresh Water Fishing Hall of Fame, the largest black crappie ever caught weighed 6 pounds even. A fisherman landed it in 1969 in Westwego Canal, Louisiana.... read more ›

(Video) WORLD RECORD LARGEMOUTH BASS // The Biggest Bass Ever Caught
(BassFishingHQ)

Which state has the best bluegill fishing?

Top 10 Locations for Fishing Bluegill
  • Toledo Bend, Sabine, Louisiana. ...
  • Clear Lake, Lake County, California. ...
  • Mosquito Lake, Trumbull County, Ohio. ...
  • Kentucky Lake, Calloway, Kentucky. ...
  • Reelfoot Lake, Tiptonville, Tennessee. ...
  • Lake Kissimmee, Osceola County, Florida. ...
  • Lake Talquin, Leon and Gadsden County, Florida.
17 May 2022

(Video) Missouri Record Fish Stories - Bluegill
(MOconservation)

What is the best bait for big bluegill?

The most common baits are worms and night crawlers because they are readily available and bluegill love them. The key is to use only a piece of a worm—just enough to cover the hook. Other productive baits include crickets, grasshoppers, red wrigglers and meal worms. Artificial lures also work well for bluegill.... read more ›

(Video) The MOST INSANE BLUEGILL I'VE EVER SEEN!!
(Ty PigPatrol)

Where is the best bluegill fishing in the United States?

Top 10 Trophy Bluegill Lakes by In-Fisherman
  • Lake Winnipesaukee (NH)
  • Lake Okeechobee (FL)
  • Kentucky Lake (KY)
  • Nelson Lake (WI)
  • Lake Delavan (WI)
  • Lake Geneva (WI)
  • Leech Lake (MN)
  • West Okoboji Lake (IA)
24 Aug 2015

(Video) World record bluegill caught by 6 year old
(TRUCK HUSTLIN ROOKIE)

How big can a bluegill get?

The common length for bluegill is 7.5 inches (19.1 centimeters) with the maximum reported length being 16 inches (41 centimeters). The heaviest published weight for a bluegill is 4 pounds 12 ounces (2.2 kilograms).... view details ›

(Video) Biggest Bluegill in the world
(Random Creations)

What state has the biggest bluegill?

You might think bluegill fishing is a kid's sport but plenty of adult anglers know that these panfish can grow to monstrous proportions, relatively speaking.
...
State Record Bluegill for All 50 States.
StateAlabama
Weight4 lbs 12 oz WORLD RECORD!
AnglerT.S. Hudson
LocationKetona Lake, Birmingham
Date CaughtApr 9, 1950
49 more columns
... see more ›

(Video) World record blue gill?
(SunRise to SunSet fishing)

Where is the bluegill capital of the world?

Birchwood, Wisconsin
Nickname: The Bluegill Capital of Wisconsin
Location of Birchwood in Washburn County, Wisconsin.
Coordinates: 45°43′33″N 91°36′32″W
CountryUnited States
22 more rows

What is the biggest bluegill ever caught? [Solved] (2022)

How do you grow a giant bluegill?

To raise big bluegill, we want numerous small bass eradicating one to three-inch bluegill. Surviving adults will grow bigger and faster with less competition for feed. A few bass may reach 14 to 16-inches, but not many due to a limited food chain. If you catch a larger one, move it to your bass lake.... see more ›

Popular posts

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Golda Nolan II

Last Updated: 11/30/2022

Views: 5908

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (78 voted)

Reviews: 93% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Golda Nolan II

Birthday: 1998-05-14

Address: Suite 369 9754 Roberts Pines, West Benitaburgh, NM 69180-7958

Phone: +522993866487

Job: Sales Executive

Hobby: Worldbuilding, Shopping, Quilting, Cooking, Homebrewing, Leather crafting, Pet

Introduction: My name is Golda Nolan II, I am a thoughtful, clever, cute, jolly, brave, powerful, splendid person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.